Sanotrek

SanoTrek LLC, a Michigan Limited Liability Company., (“SanoTrek”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognizes that its users care about their privacy, including how their personal information is collected and used.  SanoTrek is committed to respecting the personal privacy of our website visitors and application users. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of SanoTrek’s website and mobile application (collectively forming the “Platform”), informing visitors of why and how SanoTrek collects personal information online and how SanoTrek uses this information.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the ways in which SanoTrek collects, uses, and shares information collected from or about you while you are using our Platform.  This Privacy Policy applies to the SanoTrek’s Platform only. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites, third parties (including your healthcare provider) with whom you communicate through the Platform, or any third party applications or websites which may be linked to the SanoTrek’s Platform.

What is personal information?  Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a home address, home telephone number, IP Address, device ID, and e-mail address.

When you provide personal information through the Platform, or in communication with us, you are consenting to the manner in which SanoTrek will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your information, including your Personal Information, as set forth below.  SanoTrek respects the privacy of the individuals that use the Platform, and this Privacy Policy describes how SanoTrek uses the data it collects or receives from users of the Platform. 

Your information, including Personal Information, may be stored in the United States or other countries where the data protection and other laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Platform you consent to your information being collected, used and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time-to-time.

If you use the Platform, Personal Information about you may be collected and processed by SanoTrek’s employees, agents of SanoTrek, or employees of SanoTrek’s service providers.  You can choose not to provide certain information, although you then may not be able to take advantage of certain Platform features. SanoTrek generally limits access to Personal Information about you (except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy) to employees, agents, and employees of service providers who SanoTrek believes reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.  However, when we share information with third parties, such as your healthcare provider, at your direction, SanoTrek has no control over how that information is used, stored or shared.  

If you create an account or access restricted portions of the Platform on the Platform, SanoTrek may collect your name, gender, age, email address, and in some instances, title, street address, city, state, country, postal code, telephone number, information related to your logs, and any other information useful to SanoTrek’s products and services, if you provide it to us.  If you send correspondence to us such as e-mails or letters, SanoTrek will collect such information, including any Personal Information, in a file specific to you. In general, if you intentionally provide us with Personal Information, SanoTrek will collect it.  SanoTrek may always use your Personal Information to provide customer support.  In addition, any third party you select to receive information about your logs, SanoTrek will also share your Personal Information with such third party.  You may direct us at any time to stop sharing your Personal Information with a specified third party, and SanoTrek will use reasonable efforts to stop such sharing in a timely manner.

From time to time, SanoTrek may request other Personal Information in order to provide features, functions or services, including on behalf of third parties you identify, but you will always have the choice to decide whether or not to provide the requested information.  

When you share your location privately with others or add location information, such as GPS data, to your private posts or uploaded information, we treat that like all other types of Personal Information.  When you download or use apps created by SanoTrek or its affiliates, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.  We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as search results, and other personalized content.  Most mobile devices allow you to deactivate location services.

As part of the registration process or logging or uploading any information on the Platform, we will require an e-mail address because it allows us to identify you uniquely. We will send you an e-mail confirming your registration on the Platform, and to respond to forgotten password requests. We also may request your e-mail address to send an e-mail message related to updates for your logs, accounts and/or profiles.  SanoTrek may send promotional e-mails about SanoTrek’s products and services, including describing new features or products. You may unsubscribe to these e-mails at any time using directions provided in such an e-mail or in this Privacy Policy.  SanoTrek always reserves the right to contact you about your account or customer service issues.  

SanoTrek collects and compiles information relating to your use of the Platform which is not Personal Information, such as time, date, browser type, browser language, and operating system, domain name of your internet service provider (collectively, the “Non-Identifiable Information”) as part of the operation of this Platform or during the course of your activities on or use of this Platform.

SanoTrek may use “cookies” and similar technologies such as bots in connection with operation of the Platform to help SanoTrek to personalize and tailor its services and improve the quality of those services by tracking and storing user preferences, trends and patterns.  If you visit any restricted access or password protected portions of the Platform, you may be required to use cookies, which may include or be linked to Personal Information.

To better serve you and improve the visitor experience on our website, the SanoTrek’s website collects some information about our visitors and uses web analytics services including Google Analytics. These tools use cookies to anonymously collect and generate information about your visit to our sites (including your IP address). This information may be used by the SanoTrek to identify system problems and monitor network traffic. No personal information is collected through these tools that would allow the SanoTrek or our service provider to identify individuals.

Use and Sharing of Information

Generally, and except as indicated at the time of collection, SanoTrek does not sell or lease any Personal Information about you to any third party.  SanoTrek uses Personal Information for the purpose for which you provided it and will not sell or rent your Personal Information.  More specifically SanoTrek uses personal information in a limited number of ways, foremost to complete transactions, deliver the selected product or service and to respond to questions or comments. As stated above, SanoTrek will share your Personal Information with third parties at your direction, or third parties you signed up with or through, to allow your healthcare provider or practice to access and see your logs.  If you correspond with us and include Personal Information, SanoTrek uses the Personal Information to respond to you, including to provide you customer support.

SanoTrek may use your email address to send you information about SanoTrek’s products or services, but you may opt out from receiving these promotional messages. However, SanoTrek always reserves the right to contact you about your account or customer service issues.    In the event that SanoTrek is or substantially all of its assets are sold or otherwise transferred, all information SanoTrek has about you may be included in the transferred assets.

In nearly all cases, the data or information may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, SanoTrek’s facilities in the United States and in other countries where SanoTrek does business.  This may be done through the Platform’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) or through the use of such tools as Google Analytics.  This information is gathered to improve the quality of SanoTrek’s services and SanoTrek’s ability to market those products and services to specific individuals and organizations that could benefit from them.  

If you invite others to join the Platform, we may send a message on your behalf using your name as well as other communications, including reminders.  Of course anyone may opt out of receiving such communications by following the instructions in the e-mail.  

We may use other publicly available or proprietary information to supplement Personal Information as well as other information provided by you.  SanoTrek may aggregate information (gather up data across all or selected user accounts) in a manner that creates Non-Identifiable Information and disclose such information to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing, promotional, statistical and other useful purposes. Generally, the Non-Identifiable Information is used to provide better services to users and to improve the Platform.  

SanoTrek will release information, including Personal Information in connection with any valid law, regulation, or legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order). SanoTrek may disclose Personal Information to protect or enforce the rights, property or safety of SanoTrek, its users or other third parties, including the disclosure of information with other companies and organizations relating to fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

SanoTrek may provide Personal Information to SanoTrek’s trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on SanoTrek’s instructions and in compliance with SanoTrek’s Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

By using the Platform (which resides in part on servers located in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer, or use of any Personal Information, or Non-Identifiable Information, as provided in this policy.  If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer, or use of such information, as provided in this Policy, please discontinue use of the Platform.

While SanoTrek uses commercially reasonable technical, physical, operational and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration, and unauthorized access or disclosure, due to the nature of SanoTrek’s business, including its dependence on the public Internet, SanoTrek cannot ultimately ensure that private communications and Personal Information will not be intercepted by third parties or otherwise obtained in ways not described in this Privacy Policy. Although SanoTrek attempts to protect the privacy of users, SanoTrek cannot absolutely guarantee that such information will remain private. While no security measure can guarantee against compromise, SanoTrek regularly reviews and updates its security measures in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by SanoTrek.

SanoTrek takes children’s privacy seriously and does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from children, and is committed to complying with all applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA ).  SanoTrek encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet.  The Platform is not intended for use by or directed at persons under the age of 18, and SanoTrek does not knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 18.  SanoTrek asks persons under the age of 18 to not use the Platform.  

SanoTrek permits third party advertising companies to display ads to you when you visit the Platform. These companies may collect use Non-Identifiable Information about your visits to the Platform in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These ads are not owned by SanoTrek. Be advised that SanoTrek’s policies may or may not reflect or mirror such third party ad providers’ policies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please contact these ad providers directly. 

California and Delaware law require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. At this time, there is no worldwide uniform or consistent industry standard or definition for responding to, processing or communicating Do Not Track signals. Thus, like many other websites and online services, we do not currently respond to any Do Not Track browser requests.

Under California law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship, (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, email and mailing address, and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the name and address of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email us at info@sanotrek.com with a reference to California Disclosure Information. Please note that we are only required to respond to each customer once per calendar year.

By using the Platform, you consent to the collection and use of your information as SanoTrek has outlined in this Privacy Policy and to SanoTrek’s Terms of Use.

SanoTrek reserves the right to change, modify or update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.  SanoTrek posts the revised Privacy Policy on the Platform and indicates the date of the current statement below, so you know when it was last updated.  If the changes are material in SanoTrek’s sole determination, SanoTrek will if possible give you reasonable advance notice and an opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, stop using the Platform.  Continued use of the Platform after any such revision or modification constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Statement as so revised or modified.

If you have questions regarding SanoTrek’s Privacy Policy, please view our website for our contact information.